Over

35,000

Successful Stories

Sunday CLOSED

Mon - Sat 9.30 - 7.30

Lunch Break : 1:00-1:30

 

Canada Immigration Point Calculator

Immigration Points Calculation For Canada

Personal Information

Name
Address: Number and Street / Boulevard, Avenue
City / Town / Village
State / Province Territory
Country
Postal Code / Zip code
Telephone Number
(mention all relevant codes)
Fax Number
(mention all relevant codes)
Email

English and/or French skills

First Official Language Reading Writing Speaking Listening
CLB level 9 or higher
CLB level 8
CLB level 7

Note: You can only get four points in total for basiclevel skills in your second official language, and only if you have a score of at least CLB 5 in each of the four language abilities.

Second Official Language Points
At least CLB5 in all of the four abilities
CLB 4 or less in any of the four abilities

Education Level

Education Points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal
University degree at the Master's level or equal OR University level entrytopractice professional degree (or equal ).
Two or more Canadian postsecondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)
Canadian postsecondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal
Canadian postsecondary degree or diploma for a two year program, or equal
Canadian postsecondary degree or diploma for a oneyear program, or equal
Canadian high school diploma, or equal

Work Experience

Experience Points
1 Year
2-3 Years
4-5 Years
6 or more years

Age

You will get points based on your age on the day when the Centralized Intake Office gets your application.

Age Points
Under 18
18-35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 and older

Arranged employment in Canada

In some cases, you can get points if you have a permanent, fulltime job offer from a Canadian employer. The job must be arranged before you apply to come to Canada as a federal skilled worker.

If And Points
You currently work in Canada on atemporary work permit.

Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued).

and

CIC issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). Your employer would have applied for the LMIA, which you then had to attach to your application to CIC.

and

You are working for an employer named on your work permit who has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement under:

  • an international agreement (such as, the North AmericaFree Trade Agreement) or
  • a federalprovincial agreement.

Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the visa is issued (or you are authorized to work in Canada without a permit when your visa is issued).

and

Your current employer has made a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

You currently do not:

  • have a work permit, or
  • plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa.

OR

You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a permanent fulltime job.

OR

You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a Labour Market Impact Assessment, but not under an international or federalprovincial agreement.

An employer has made you a permanent job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

and

The employer has a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment from ESDC (http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/eng/jobs/foreign_workers/higher_skilled/arranged_offer/index.shtml#tab5).

Adaptability

If you have a spouse or common-law partner who will immigrate with you to Canada, they can earn points for adaptability too. You can only get points for each item once.

The maximum number of points in this section is 10.

Adaptability Points

Your spouse or partner's language level

Your spouse or commonlaw partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level (/english/immigrate/skilled/languagetesting. asp) or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

To get these points, you must submit test results from an approved agency (/english/immigrate/skilled/languagetesting. asp) when you apply. Results can not be more than two years old on the day you apply.

Your past study in Canada

You finished at least two academic years of fulltime study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or postsecondary school in Canada.

Fulltime study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.

Your spouse or partner's past study in Canada

Your spouse or commonlaw partner finished at least two academic years of fulltime study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or postsecondary school in Canada.

Fulltime study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.

Your past work in Canada

You did at least one year of fulltimework in Canada:

  • 1. in a occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
  • 2. with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

Your spouse or common-law partner's past work in Canada

Your spouse / partner did at least one year of fulltime work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

Arranged Employment in Canada

You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.

Relatives in Canada

You, or, if it applies, your spouse or commonlaw partner, have a relative, either a

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • child,
  • grandchild,
  • child of a parent (sibling),
  • child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle), or
  • grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew), who is
    • living in Canada
    • 18 years or older and
    • a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.